Top 10 Free Zones in UAE: Locations, Statistics and Business Opportunities

Top 10 Free Zones in UAE

The United Arab Emirates is a major destination for entrepreneurs, investors, and international companies. Its free zones offer business licensing, office facilities, and industry-focused infrastructure across the emirates.   

If you are planning to set up a company, understanding the top 10 free zones in UAE, their locations, and their business communities will help you make a more informed decision. The figures below come from each authority's published announcements and were checked in October 2026.   

Quick Comparison of the 10 Free Zones

Free ZoneEmirateBest ForHeadline Figure
DMCCDubaiTrading, technology, commodities26,000+ companies
JAFZADubaiLogistics, manufacturing, trade11,000+ businesses
IFZADubaiConsultants, IT, start-upsBased at Dubai Silicon Oasis
Meydan Free ZoneDubaiDigital business, consultants2,000+ business activities
RAKEZRas Al KhaimahIndustrial, trading, services50,000 companies
SHAMSSharjahMedia and creative2 million+ sq m
Ajman Free ZoneAjmanTrading, e-commerce, services9,000+ companies
SAIF ZoneSharjahLogistics, warehousing, manufacturing~2,500 warehouses
Dubai Silicon OasisDubaiTechnology, innovation30,000+ businesses
ADGMAbu DhabiFinancial services, fintech14.38 million sq m

1. DMCC (Dubai Multi Commodities Centre)

Location: Jumeirah Lakes Towers (JLT) and Uptown Dubai, Dubai.

DMCC is a leading business district for international trading, technology, commodities, and professional services. It was established in 2002 and is particularly suitable for businesses seeking access to Dubai's international trading network.

Key Statistics

  • 26,000+ member companies at the end of 2025.
  • 2,300+ new companies joined in 2025.
  • 4,000+ technology companies, now its largest ecosystem.
  • 3,600+ energy companies and nearly 2,000 in private capital and finance.

2. JAFZA (Jebel Ali Free Zone)

Location: Jebel Ali, Dubai, next to Jebel Ali Port.

Established in 1985, JAFZA is a major industrial, logistics, and trading hub. It supports import-export companies, manufacturers, e-commerce businesses, and international supply chains, and is ideal for companies that depend on shipping, warehousing, and distribution. Read our full guide on JAFZA company setup.

Key Statistics

  • 11,000+ businesses from 157 countries, including 100+ Fortune 500 companies.
  • 160,000+ people employed within the free zone.
  • US$190 billion (AED 713 billion) in non-oil trade in 2024, up 15% year-on-year.

3. IFZA (International Free Zone Authority)

Location: Dubai Silicon Oasis, Dubai (IFZA Business Park and IFZA Towers).

IFZA offers company formation for consultants, IT companies, entrepreneurs, and professional service providers, with a Dubai-based licence. It is worth considering for businesses seeking a Dubai company registration at a competitive cost.

Key Points

  • Headquarters and reception located in Dubai Silicon Oasis.
  • Compare licence packages and permitted activities before registering.
  • Check visa eligibility and office requirements.

4. Meydan Free Zone

Location: Meydan Grandstand, 6th Floor, Meydan Road, Nad Al Sheba, Dubai.

Meydan Free Zone is an option for digital businesses, consultants, marketing agencies, and entrepreneurs seeking a Dubai business address. It is roughly 15 minutes from Dubai International Airport.

Key Points

  • 2,000+ business activities to choose from.
  • Licences include a flexi-desk facility.
  • Compare licensing packages and renewal costs for your activity.

5. RAKEZ (Ras Al Khaimah Economic Zone)

Location: Headquartered in Al Nakheel, Ras Al Khaimah, with business and industrial zones across the emirate.

RAKEZ supports commercial trading, manufacturing, industrial operations, and professional services. It can issue both free zone and non-free zone licences, and is a strong option for warehouses, commercial facilities, and industrial space.

Key Statistics

  • 50,000 active companies, as reported in August 2026.
  • Companies from 100+ countries across 50+ sectors.
  • Six specialised zones: Al Nakheel and Al Hamra Business Zones, Al Ghail, Al Hamra and Al Hulaila Industrial Zones, and the Academic Zone.

6. SHAMS (Sharjah Media City)

Location: Al Messaned, Al Bataeh, Sharjah.

SHAMS focuses on media, creative industries, marketing, content production, and digital businesses. It is worth considering for entrepreneurs, freelancers, creative agencies, and media-related businesses.

Key Statistics

  • Established in 2017 by Emiri Decree.
  • Spans more than 2 million square metres.

7. Ajman Free Zone

Location: Ajman, close to Ajman Port and major road links.

Ajman Free Zone serves trading, industrial, e-commerce, and service businesses. It is an option for businesses comparing setup costs and facilities outside Dubai.

Key Statistics

  • 9,000+ companies.
  • Entrepreneurs and investors from 145+ countries.
  • Established in 1988, one of the UAE's longest-running free zones.

8. SAIF Zone (Sharjah Airport International Free Zone)

Location: Next to Sharjah International Airport, Sharjah.

Established in 1995, SAIF Zone suits trading, logistics, manufacturing, and distribution companies, with access to air, road, and sea connections. It offers offices, warehouses, and industrial plots, making it relevant to businesses that need physical operating facilities.

Key Points

  • In May 2026, SAIF Zone added 56 new warehouses at its U2 logistics district.
  • The total is now approximately 2,500 warehouses across the free zone.

9. Dubai Silicon Oasis (DSO)

Location: Dubai Silicon Oasis, Dubai.

Dubai Silicon Oasis is an integrated technology and innovation district for technology companies, start-ups, research, and knowledge-based businesses. It is part of the Dubai Integrated Economic Zones Authority. See our detailed Dubai Silicon Oasis free zone page.

Key Statistics

  • 30,000+ businesses, according to DSO's investor guide.
  • A master-planned district of more than 7 sq km with commercial, residential, and education facilities.

10. ADGM (Abu Dhabi Global Market)

Location: Al Maryah Island and Al Reem Island, Abu Dhabi.

ADGM is an international financial centre designed for financial services, fintech, investment firms, and eligible professional businesses. It applies English common law directly, and suits businesses seeking a specialised financial and regulatory environment in Abu Dhabi.

Key Statistics

  • Jurisdiction extended to Al Reem Island, announced in 2023 and completed in 2025.
  • The integration brought in 1,100+ entities.
  • The combined jurisdiction covers about 14.38 million square metres.

How to Choose the Best Free Zone in UAE

Before selecting a free zone, compare these factors. The right choice is rarely the cheapest headline package.

  • Business activity: make sure your intended activities are permitted.
  • Setup and renewal fees: compare the total annual cost, not only the starting price.
  • Visa eligibility: check the visa allocation and requirements.
  • Office facilities: decide between a flexi-desk, private office, warehouse, or industrial space.
  • Location: consider distance to clients, ports, airports, and suppliers.
  • Mainland access: check whether you can trade directly with the mainland or need a distributor or dual licence.
  • Banking: confirm how bank account opening works for your profile.

Corporate Tax for UAE Free Zone Companies

Free zone companies are subject to UAE corporate tax and must register with the Federal Tax Authority. A Qualifying Free Zone Person can benefit from a 0% rate on qualifying income, while other income is generally taxed at 9%. To qualify, a company must meet conditions such as adequate substance in the free zone and compliance with the rules on qualifying activities. Get professional tax advice before assuming the 0% rate applies to your income.

FAQ's:

1. Which is the best free zone in UAE?

There is no single best option. DMCC suits trading and technology, JAFZA suits logistics and manufacturing, IFZA and Meydan suit service businesses, RAKEZ and SAIF Zone suit industrial operations, SHAMS suits media, and ADGM suits financial services.

2. Do UAE free zone companies pay corporate tax?

Yes, they must register. Qualifying Free Zone Persons can enjoy 0% on qualifying income, while other income is generally taxed at 9%.

3. Can a free zone company trade in the UAE mainland?

Generally through a distributor, a mainland branch, or a dual licence. Rules differ by free zone, so confirm them before registering.

4. Which free zone is cheapest in UAE?

IFZA, Meydan, Ajman Free Zone, SHAMS, and RAKEZ are often among the lower-cost options. Compare the full annual cost including renewal, visas, and facilities.

Final Thoughts

The UAE offers free zones for different industries and budgets. DMCC and JAFZA are established options for international trade, IFZA and Meydan suit service businesses, RAKEZ and SAIF Zone cater to industrial and commercial operations, SHAMS serves media, DSO serves technology, and ADGM serves financial services. The right choice depends on your activities, budget, visa requirements, and operational needs. Fees and licensing conditions change, so confirm the latest details with a business setup consultant before making your final decision.

Statistics sourced from DMCC, JAFZA/DP World, RAKEZ, SHAMS, Ajman Free Zone, SAIF Zone, Dubai Silicon Oasis and ADGM announcements. Figures are subject to change.